Yerevan celebrated 10th anniversary of Lovers’ Park
On October 17, there were more people than usual at Lovers’ Park in Yerevan, and the occasion was the 10th anniversary of the reopening of the Lovers’ Park. There was music, great color effects and people who looked happy and had lots of love to share.
Dhol and duduk playing sisters performed Armenian ethnic music
Sisters Anahit and Anna Mkhitaryan performed Armenian ethnic music with the dhol and duduk on one stage.
Famous and unknown young Armenians
It turns out that two young Armenians are the owners of the first and only Luxury marketing company (Studio Succes) in Holland.
Wikimedia Armenia hosts “Photography as a Documentation Tool” seminar
Wikimedia Armenia scientific-educational NGO hosted a seminar entitled “Photography as a Documentation Tool” for young people interested in photography.
The music of Charles Aznavour was heard everywhere at Areni Wine Festival
This year’s Areni Wine Festival was dedicated to the memory of legendary singer Charles Aznavour. On October 8, the Areni Festival Foundation, with the support of the RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments, the RA Ministry of Agriculture, the RA State Tourism Committee, the Armenian Tourism Development Foundation, the Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia and the GIZ Armenia and the Union of Communities, organized the 10th Areni Wine Festival.
Celebrating International Youth Day in Gyumri
Gyumri “Youth Initiative Centre” (YIC) NGO continues the beautiful tradition of celebrating the International Youth Day with remarkable events for the past four years 2018 is not an exception and this year as well, on August 11, YIC NGO in cooperation with UN Population Fund, Armenia, SALTO Eastern Europe and Caucasus Resource Centre and ArmEvents initiates the implementation of large-scale public events in Gyumri.