Author: Harutyun Tsatryan
The launch of EURO2020 qualification round will be in March 2019
It was announced in early December 2018 that the national football team of Armenia will play matches with Italy, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Finland, Greece and Liechtenstein.
The national football team of Armenia was included in the 5th basket during the EURO2020 qualifiers draw in Dublin last year. The main reason for that not winning the group in the UEFA Nations League tournament.
As the result of the draw the Armenian national football team took the place in group J. Here besides the national team of Armenia are also strong opponents in the face of Italy and Bosnia and Herzegovina. Other rivals, Finland and Greece, are also among powerful teams. The only consoling opponent is Liechtenstein, not the weakest team in the Europe, but the Armenian team was able to win them in the group stage of the UEFA Nations League.
The first opponent of the Armenian side will be the national team of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Armenian national team will play a game away on March 23, 2019. Only in three days the Armenian team will host the Finnish team in Yerevan.
The other matches are scheduled for June, September, October, and November.