“EU for Women” photo exhibition opens
Yerevan Mall hosted a photo exhibition dedicated to International Women’s Day. The event was organized by the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia.
The exhibition featured photo stories about women beneficiaries who have received help from the European Union to see their businesses grow. During the event, the attendees had an opportunity to get acquainted with the EU-funded programs in Armenia that are aimed at promoting women entrepreneurship in Yerevan and Armenia’s provinces.
Among the attendees was Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador, H. E. Piotr Switalski, who particularly stated the following:
“Armenia celebrates this beautiful holiday from 8 March to 7 April, and in the European Union — from 8 March to 7 March of the year that follows since authorizing women, women’s rights and the creation of different opportunities are great assets in the European Union. We strongly believe that empowering and authorizing women is very meaningful in Arenia. We are certain that the undiscovered potential in Armenia can be used for the country’s economic development to a great extent. We greatly contribute to women’s engagement in politics and business. In Armenia, 18% of women under 25 are unemployed. This is why it is very important for women to be enterprising in order to start their businesses and see them grow. We are certain that women can achieve great heights in the business sector. We are also certain that the success stories of several women will inspire all women. Those successes might not help change the image, but we believe that they can help create a critical mass.”
The Ambassador is certain that a powerful Armenia can be built through powerful women, and Armenian women are strong, capable and dedicated.
Among other attendees were women entrepreneurs, beneficiaries of EU-funded or EU-backed programs, as well as representatives of local and international organizations and non-governmental organizations.
The photo stories also portrayed the story of Bohem Studio-Teahouse located in Armenia’s Gegharkunik Province. has published many articles about Bohem, starting from its establishment and ending with its opening.
In an interview with, Bohem’s representative Gohar Mnatsakanyan stated that Bohem Studio-Teahouse was established as a result of the sub-grants of the EU.
“We are very glad to be presented at this exhibition as a success story of women in business. Currently, Bohem’s goal is to expand its premises and promote tourism so that the art studio/teahouse will be pleasant for people in Armenia and tourists,” Gohar Mnatsakanyan stated.
And so, the European Union is expanding Armenian women’s opportunities and encouraging their participation in the business sector.