Young Armenians meet with Ambassadors of EU member states
Within the scope of Europe Day events, dozens of young people of Armenia had the opportunity to ask the Ambassadors of EU member states to Armenia their questions of interest.
Yerevan and Armenia’s various provinces have been actively celebrating Europe Day for the past couple of days. The festivities include various kinds of events, including the meeting/discussion that young Armenians held today with Ambassador of the European Union to Armenia Piotr Switalski and the Ambassadors of EU member states.
The young Armenians tried to take advantage of the opportunity of receiving first-hand information as much as possible by asking questions regarding various topics. In their turn, the Ambassadors of the EU member states were quite interested in the young Armenians’ active efforts and tried to engage in a dialogue with them.
“I’m interested in the state of open borders and free mobility in EU member states. This is one of the topics that is most discussed today. I am glad that I can receive the answer to my question straight from the ambassador,” said Aren Melkonyan, who is currently at Yerevan State University.
Like Aren, other young Armenians, most of whom are students, tried to receive the answers to their questions of interest from the heads or other high-ranking officials of the embassies of the Czech Republic, Germany, Bulgaria, Romania, Sweden, Great Britain, Greece and other EU member states in Armenia. Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski also answered the young people’s questions and talked about the problems with the liberalization of visas.
Besides the Ambassadors and officials of EU member states, among other participants were representatives of the “Young European Ambassadors” initiative. After talking about their initiative and presenting the various and interesting opportunities that the EU has to offer to young Armenians, the young Ambassadors urged everyone to help engage new members in the initiative to be launched in August-September of this year.
At the end, most of the young Armenians tried to capture the moment and took photos with the Ambassadors of the EU member states.