Boris Berezovsky and Daniel Ron perform at gala concert of Aram Khachaturian International Music Festival
On November 13, the gala concert of the 6th Aram Khachaturian International Music Festival was held at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall, featuring performances of Aram Khachaturian’s concertos for piano and violin by world famous pianist Boris Berezovsky and violinist Daniel Ron with the accompaniment of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra.
The artistic director and principal conductor was Sergey Smbatyan.
Sergey Smbatyan stated that all the chamber and symphony music concerts held during the festival were significant and important for the Orchestra.
“Performing at this international festival is an achievement, and this must be enhanced. The achievements that have been made over the past six years are also due to the participation of internationally famous musicians who have come to Armenia to celebrate the successes of this festival with us.”
Playing Aram Khachaturian’s works is a great pleasure for Boris Berezovsky. “Aram Khachaturian is one of my most favorite composers. I perform his concerto for piano with great pleasure since the music is very brilliant and beautiful,” says Berezovsky.
Let us mention that 9 chamber and symphony music concerts were held during the festival dedicated to the 115th birth anniversary of Aram Khachaturian, and Aram Khachaturian’s music for films was performed as part of the “Khachaturian: Non-Stop” Program.