The height is ours, the guys have left us, but they are even higher now
On the night of April 1, 2016, the Azerbaijani army organized an attack along the Artsakh-Azerbaijan contact line.
The enemy attacked in the direction of peaceful settlements and a number of military units. In response, the frontline subdivisions of the Artsakh Defense Army caused serious damage to both the technique and the living force of the enemy. However, unfortunately, the Defense Army also suffered losses.
On April 1, at noon, when a soldier of the Artsakh Defense Army, Vladimir Melkonyan was killed, born in 1996, nobody could imagine that The April War, or as it was accepted to call The Four-day War would break out.
Azerbaijan's brutal actions were not limited to fighting. The latter were attacking the village of Talish in the northeastern border of Artsakh. The Azerbaijani side did not spare anything or anyone, even the elderly and children.
Vaghinak Grigoryan, a 12-year-old resident of the village, died as a result of the rocket launch of Zoravan village school in Martuni region of Artsakh. Two of his classmates were taken to hospital with severe injuries.
The military actions lasted for 4 days. On April 5 at 12:00 an agreement was reached between the sides on a ceasefire.
At the front, every soldier fighting in the trenches had dreams, goals, hopes ... many days, months, weeks, days, and even hours separated from the house ...
The Four-day War of April more than ever united everyone, irrespective of age, sex, vision, political orientation. The war in April did not remain unnoticed by a number of countries around the world.
Each soldier had his own heroic fight. Thanks to each of them, their friends are alive and are today with us. Thanks to their selfless struggle today we all are alive...
Eternal Glory!