“Armenian culture is very close to me
"It's a very special moment for me, to be for the first time in Armenia. The Armenian culture is very close to me as I have always heard about your history and even your cuisine." The Argentinean singer Natalia Oreiro said during her press conference in Yerevan.
At the beginning of the press conference the singer welcomed the journalists in Armenian, but promised to learn more Armenian words to communicate with the audience during the concert.
Talking about her impressions, the singer first told the audience that her family was impressed by Armenia and managed to get acquainted with the history and sights of the city: "Do you know that after arriving in Yerevan I slept all day because I returned from my concert, but my husband and my child walked around the whole city. They went to the oldest temple in Garni, where they brought long bread (lavash), which we ate all night long," - said the singer.
By the way, during the press conference, there was no lack of humorous surprises. Since Natalia was given a Russian passport in Russia, she a similar gift from Armenian side, too. There were also other gifts in the form of the Armenian belt, jewelry, cap, bag, etc.
The singer also said stories about Armenia from her comedian musician: "In my team I have an Argentinian-born Armenian musician who has told me much about Armenia. Tomorrow a wonderful show is expected and I'm already thinking of coming back here."
With Armenian song, however, Natalie will not appear during the concert. She says since this will be the first experience in singing in Armenian and she cannot perfectly master the nuances of language in a short time, she does not want to offend anyone with wrong pronunciation. Instead, she asked how Cambio Dolor was translated into Armenian and started singing: "I change my sorrow for freedom".