Jamie Davis: “Jazz is a way to spread love in the world for me”
Jamie Davis and the State Jazz Band of Armenia led by Artistic Director and Conductor Armen Hyusnunts performed a joint concert on April 5.
Having a unique vocal gift, Jamie Davis had nothing to do but to choose the musical sphere. At the age of 13 he created his own jazz band. In 1975, he moved to San Francisco, where he worked with American stars. Performing with The Count Basie Orchestra in 2000, he said: “Jazz has been created in the United States and it is pretty cool, and Armenian jazz is more acoustic and contains exciting moments in it.”
The repertoire of Jamie Davis includes the best jazz standards and orchestral editions of pop hits. Innovative and classic merging, blues, warm, powerful and emotional baritone. That is why this American artist is in great demand in the United States and outside of the country.
“For me, jazz is a way to spread love in the world. To see the world peaceful and people happy, this is what I want to say, and what I want to see. When I see how the people are relaxing their jazz performances ... it is just a wonderful feeling,” - said the jazz pianist in a conversation with journalists.
By the way, this is Jamie Davis's first visit to Armenia and he already noted that he can arrive in Armenia in the frames of another project and initiative.