2nd Youth Entrepreneurship Conference Will Take Place Yerevan
On 13-14 April, 2019, 2nd Youth Entrepreneurship Conference will take place in Yerevan Diamond House Hotel. Young people and experts from Armenia, Georgia, Spain and Italy will participate in the conference.
The conference will serve as a platform for sharing and exchanging experience and knowledge in the field of entrepreneurship.
The conference is the first phase of the project “Dream, Believe, Achieve” 2nd edition, which is a long-term capacity building project with the main goal of supporting the development of youth entrepreneurship among unemployed or low level employed youth from the rural areas of partnering countries Armenia, Georgia, Spain and Italy, who do not have enough skills and need a help to start their entrepreneurial path. The project is the second edition of “Dream, Believe, Achieve” project that all the project partners have been implementing since January 2018 and the wave of interest that “Dream, Believe, Achieve” project raised among youth in the partner countries made the four organizations realize the importance of its continuation and building on the wave of success of the first project at the same time creating a new project with more activities and larger involvement of youth.
The 2nd edition of the project will focus more on the development of quality training materials related to delivering entrepreneurship and self-awareness training to youth groups in risk.
The project is funded by the European Union Erasmus+ program and is implemented by the “Youth For Exchange and Cooperation” NGO in cooperation with “Georgian Youth For Better Future” NGO, “Istituto SuorePer Operaie” (Italy), AIDEJOVEN (Spain) and BACKSLASH (Spain).