Art Renaissance International Competition-Festival
The International Festival “Art Renaissance” kicked off in a warm atmosphere. Like in previous years, this year also famous composers, conductors, musicians and performers who have master classes and scientific conferences will arrive in Armenia, as well as will perform in the framework of the festival.
“It is a great honor for us to be the first and open this very important and beautiful festival. The tragedy that took place 100 years ago, today lives not only in your memories. In the period of these 47 years of our creative life and existence, our chorus is for the first time in Yerevan,” - said Vladimir Minkin.
The festival this year is dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas Vardapet and writer Hovhannes Tumanyan.
It should be noted that the event is held in the following categories: piano, string instruments, brass instruments, academic singing, folk songs, national musical instruments, pop singing, pop instruments, chamber ensemble, choir, choreographic art, fine arts, composition, musical theater, theatrical critics. This year, 2900 individual performers and ensembles from 32 countries take part in the festival. The events are held in Yerevan, Etchmiadzin and Gyumri.
On April 16, Yerevan will host the XIII International Conference on “Dialogue of Cultures” on the topic of “Culture and Social Consciousness” dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas's birthday within the frameworks of “Art Renaissance” festival.
The festival will be held in the same format also in the Artsakh Republic.