Weightlifters Continue to Register Good Results
Another Medal for Armenia was won by Samvel Gasparyan becomes Vice Champion of European Championship.
Weightlifter Samvel Gasparyan became the silver medalist of the European Weightlifting Championship in Batumi, Georgia. This was the fourth Armenian medal in the clean and jerk.
The Armenian weightlifter in the 102kg weight category recorded a result of 377 kg (168 + 209). Samvel Gasparyan successfully performed only in his third attempt and took only 168kg above. This was the fifth result. In the snatch, Armenian weightlifter won a small silver medal and became a vice-champion in Europe.
Arsen Martirosyan, another representative of Armenia in this weight class, took the 6th place with 368 kg (168 + 200) results. Ukraine's Dmitro Chumak won the title of European Champion. His result was 391 kg.
Earlier, in the 109 and 89kg categories, Simon Martirosyan and Hakob Mkrtchyan became European champions and David Hovhannisyan became bronze medalist.