The 14th Shakespeare Festival. The Final Performance “Size vs. Size”
A. Orchestra Drama Theater "Size vs. Size" by Pushkin The 14th Shakespeare Festival in Yerevan ended at the Paronyan Theater. Orsk theater manager Anastasia Katayeva said in her speech that this was their second visit to Armenia.
According to him, for the first time they were here at the invitation of the “HAY FEST” festival with the performance “Incredible Love”. The presentation was also shown in Goris within the framework of the project "Goris CIS - Cultural Capital of 2018".
A. Katayeva thanked the Armenian audience for the warm welcome.
The 14th Yerevan Shakespeare International Theater Festival will be held November 1-5 with the support of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.
This year the festival hosted more than 90 participants and guests from 6 countries, including prominent artists, artists, directors of the international festival from Poland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Iran and Russia.
10 performances were shown on 7 stages in Yerevan.
Headlines at the 14th Shakespeare International Theater Festival became Hamlet by the Italian imPerfect Dancers Company and Orsk State Drama Theater’s “Size vs. Size” performances.