The World-renowned Yuri Bashmet to Perform Works of Alexander Tchaikovsky in Yerevan
On November 9, Yerevan audience will enjoy a concert by one of the world’s best violinists, Yuri Bashmet. This opportunity was given to music lovers by the Contemporary Classics composer festival, where the best composers and soloists of our time were invited to Armenia.
The evening of November 9 is dedicated to the Russian composer Alexander Tchaikovsky. The State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia, led by conductor Sergey Smbatyan, will perform works by Alexander Tchaikovsky. The latter will not only perform as a composer but also the audience will be able to enjoy the piano performance of Alexander Tchaikovsky. In particular, he will perform with his pianist Darya Tchaikovskaya on his Double Concerto for two pianos and orchestras. Yuri Bashmet and Alexander Tchaikovsky will present a concert entitled "Etudes on Simple Holidays" written for viola, piano and orchestra.
Yuri Bashmet is well-known worldwide. Many composers of the 20th century and modern composers dedicated their concerts to Bashmet. He is one of the best friends of the Armenian people. In the days of the 1988 earthquake, Bashmet was an organizer and participant in charity events and concerts. She has consistently supported the international recognition and promotion of young Armenian performers, performed works by Armenian composers on world-wide stages.
It should be noted that the Modern Classics Composer Festival, which is being held in Yerevan from November 9 to 9, has been organized by the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia - European Fund for Cultural Assistance. The festival is supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Armenia.