Scientific Journalism is in the Focus of Students
On November 29, a group of journalists-students payed a cognitive visit to the Byurakan Observatory after Hambardzumyan.
The study visit was initiated by YSU Student Scientific Society of the Faculty of Journalism. The goal is to stimulate scholarly journalism among young student-journalists and create an opportunity to get acquainted with important and up-to-date astronomy topics, research and development trends. The program was full. It consisted of two main parts.
In the first part of the program, Kamo Gigoyan, an astronomer, senior researcher at the observatory, and a 2.6-meter mirror telescope lab officer, presented the students with the largest telescope, its work and capabilities. Reference was made to galaxy studies, star time, and more.
In the second part, Areg Mikaelyan, Director of the National Academy of Sciences delivered a lecture. He presented the BA Observatory, the main trends in the development of astronomy in Armenia, the importance and necessity of thematic coverage in the media and mass media. Important and topical topics in astronomy were also highlighted, which will be covered by students interested in science journalism.
Within the framework of the study visit the students also visited the house-museum of Armenian astronomer and astrophysicist Victor Hambardzumyan.