"We And Our Region" - Days of Youth and Regional Culture in Yerevan
With the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport the program "We and Our Region" was implemented.
This year's program included Lori region's youth creative groups and individual performers: Vanadzor's Horovel Youth Dance Ensemble, Stepanavan's Ani Dance Studio, Stepanavan, Alaverdi, Spitak Arts and Music School students around 40.
Artsrun Asatryan teaches at Spitak Art School. Speaking to us, the young artist mentioned that this is first and foremost an event of discovering and appreciating the talents of the region, during which students have the opportunity to present their one-year work, which is extremely important: “We are glad that such projects are being implemented. This yearly program has already been loved by the public, and is extremely important and inspiring to young people in the provinces and regions. ”
Since 2008, this annual program is aimed at developing art education and aesthetic education, revitalizing cultural life in the regions of the Republic of Armenia, revealing the creative potential of gifted children and youth in cultural institutions.
Within the framework of the project visits to different cultural centers of Yerevan will be organized for children living in the region.