Content by Noyan Tapan News Agency
Photo by Noyan Tapan News Agency
Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) is partnering with the popular Yerevan-based cafe chain Coffeeshop Company in support of programs throughout village communities in Armenia. The ongoing campaign, inspired by Willian Saroyan’s “A Cup of Kindness,” will donate 10 AMD from each takeaway cup of coffee or other beverage sold. The official kickoff was held on August 10.
COAF Managing Director Korioun Khatchadourian stressed the importance of successful businesses investing in rural communities by promoting education and healthy lifestyles. “It inspires rural youth to think and act for the development and well-being of their communities starting from today,” mentioned Khatchadourian.
“Difficult times bring together good
people to start a successful partnership.  Coffeeshop Company is very excited with this initiative, aiming to develop the educational and cultural life of rural children in Armenia. We believe that this cooperation is only the first step towards the great path of huge reforms,” mentioned Arman Gevorgyan, the Founder of  Coffeeshop Company cafe chain in Armenia.
COAF has partnered with several companies in Armenia over the years and has been at the forefront in developing the concept of corporate social responsibility in the country. Coffeeshop Company was founded in Austria and today has over 250 franchise coffee shops worldwide, with 5 locations in Armenia.