Three families of Lebanese-Armenians have settled in Artsakh, Vahram Poghosyan, head of the Central Information Department of the Artsakh President's Office, told Radiolur.
The Artsakh government is committed to supporting our compatriots, despite Azerbaijan's complaints to various instances. The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry appealed to the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to try to present the relocation of several Lebanese-Armenian families to Artsakh as a violation of international humanitarian law.
The family of Tony Joller Hajar, who moved to Artsakh, left Lebanon before the August 4 explosion. They have been in Armenia for two years. The family considered the invitation of the Artsakh government to the Lebanese-Armenians to be addressed to them and came to Artsakh. He got a house from the government. The five-year-old son is already attending kindergarten, and his wife, Joller, has a job at the same kindergarten. Tony, a chef by profession, tries to choose the most heartfelt and perspective from the offers he received.
The family found the place in Artsakh, which was named Love. They consider living in Shushi a dream come true, they try to create their own world, regardless of the political intrigues around Artsakh.
According to Vahram Poghosyan, head of the Central Information Department of the Office of the Artsakh President, Azerbaijan's protests are not a reason to refuse to support their compatriots.
Responding to humanitarian disasters is within the collective responsibility of the international community, of which the Artsakh Republic is an integral part, regardless of its temporarily unrecognized international political status. This is how Stepanakert responds to Baku's protests. The numerous attempts of the Azerbaijani side to present the provision of housing to people in humanitarian disaster by the Artsakh authorities as a violation of international humanitarian law testify not only to a biased interpretation of international documents, but also to distorted perceptions of humanity in general, the statement said. The Office of the Artsakh President emphasizes that it does not refer only to Lebanese-Armenians.
Three families from Lebanon have already settled in Artsakh. Negotiations are under way with about a dozen families, the official said. The Hajar family, who settled in Shushi, is negotiating with his relatives, and Tony says they are trying to dispel the suspicions of relatives who have not seen Artsakh but do not always have real information about Artsakh.
The Hajjis believe that they will be the first, but not the last, Shushi residents to come from Lebanon.